Sunday, August 18, 2019

Playlist, August 18, 2019

AUDIO STREAM

Set One
Extended; Secrets; Harbinger (2019 OA2)
Dan Bern; Regent Street; Regent Street (2019 Kababa)
Rosa Antonelli; Alberto Ginastera: Estancia; Bridges: From Chopin to Piazzolla (2019 Albay)
John Lamkin Quintet/Sextet; Get on up and Get on Down; Transitons (2019)

[mic break 10:30 a.m.]

Set Two
Diego Rivera; Yesterdays; The Contender (2019 D Clef)
Gerry Gibbs & Thrasher People; Kojak; Weather or Not (2017 Whaling City Sound)
Jeremy Pelt; What’s Wrong is Right; Soul (2012 HighNote)

[mic break 10:54 a.m.]

Set Three
Phil Woods; Scrapple from the Apple; Bird’s Night (1984 Savoy Jazz)
Hank Jones & Frank Wess; You Made a Good Move (Hank & Frank)
Rick Wald 16/nyc; Pixilation; Castaneda’s Dreams (2006 Glowbow)

[mic break 11:24 a.m.]

Set Four
Sun Ra; The Beginning; We are in the Future (1984 Savoy Jazz)
Nocolas Bearde; That Sunday, That Summer; I Remember You: The Music of Nat King Cole (2019 Right Groove)
Chick Corea & Stefano Bollani; Jitterbug Waltz; Orvieto (2011 ECM)
Giacomo Gates; This is a Prayer for Everybody; The Revolution will be Jazz: The Songs of Gil Scott-Heron (2011 Savant)

[mic break 11:50 a.m.]

Set Five
Corey Christiansen; Awakening; La Proxima (2019 Origin)
Little Jimmy Scott; Guilty; Little Jimmy Scott (1984 Savoy Jazz)
Le Pause del Silenzio; Here, There and Everywhere; Freedom Jazz Dance (1992 Soul Note)
Electric Squeezebox Orchestra + Voices; In a Sentimental Mood; Matter Is (2019 doubleOone)

[12:16 p.m.]

Set Six
Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers; Mr. Babe; Live at Sweet Basil (1986 GNP Crescendo)
Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers; Moanin’; Live at Sweet Basil (1986 GNP Crescendo)

[mic break 12:43 p.m.]

Set Seven
Ricardo Peixoto; Simpática; Scary Beautiful (2019)
Elynne Rey; Song to a Seagull; The Birdsongs Project (2019)

[PSA break 12:55 p.m.]

Sunday Brunch Concert: Today in Jam Band History #TIJBH
Grateful Dead; Victim or the Crime; Greek Theatre, Berkeley, CA (1989-08-18)
Grateful Dead; Bird Song; Greek Theatre, Berkeley, CA (1989-08-18)
God Street Wine; R U 4 Real; Gramercy Theatre, New York, NY (2012-08-18)
Max Creek; Cocaine Lady; Harry Brown’s Green Love Festival (2018-08-18)
Max Creek; The Weight; Harry Brown’s Green Love Festival (2018-08-18)
Let’s Danza!; Getaway Somehow; Lucille, New York, NY (2017-08-18)

[2:00 p.m.]

Sunday, August 11, 2019

Playlist, August 11, 2019

AUDIO STREAM

Set One
Vince Ector; Dex Blues; Theme for Ms. P (2019 American Showplace)
John Medeski’s Mad Skillet; Tuna in a Can; John Medeski’s Mad Skillet (2018 Indirecto)
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet; El Arroyo; The Rhythm of Invention (2019 Patois)

[mic break 10:22 a.m.]

Set Two
Moy Eng & Wayne Wallace; A New York Moment; The Blue Hour (2019 Patois)
Coco Montoya; Lights are on but Nobody’s Home; Coming in Hot (2019 Alligator)
Ted Nash; Cool; Somewhere Else: West Side Story Songs (2019 Plastic Sax)
The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra; Aftermath; Along for the Ride (2019 Summit)

[mic break 10:56 a.m.]

Set Three
Jim Allchin; Devil Don’t Sleep; Prime Blues (2018 Sandy Key Music)
L.C. Robinson; Ups and Downs; Ups and Downs (1972 Arhoolie)
Mustafa Khaliq Ahmed; The 41st; Son of the Drum Song (2019 Chaos Music)
Oliver Nelson; Stolen Moments; Blues and the Abstract Truth (1986 Impulse!)
John Coltrane; Part 1 – Acknowledgement; A Love Supreme (1986 Impulse!)
John Coltrane; Part 2 – Resolution; A Love Supreme (1986 Impulse!)

[mic break 11:39 a.m.]

Set Four
New York Voices; Open Your Eyes, You Can Fly; Reminiscing in Tempo (2019 Origin)
Oscar Hernández; Silent Prayers; Love the Moment (2019 Origin)
Mongo Santamaria; Mazacote; Afro-Roots (1972 Prestige)
Pat Bianchi; Don’t You Worry ‘Bout a Thing; In the Moment (2019 Savant)

[mic break 12:12 p.m.]

Set Five 
John Coltrane; Part 3 – Pursuance; A Love Supreme (1986 Impulse!)
John Coltrane; Part 4 – Psalm; A Love Supreme (1986 Impulse!)

[mic break 12:34 p.m.]

Set Six
Teddy Wilson; What a Little Moonlight Can Do; With Billie in Mind (Chiaroscuro)
Jerry Hahn; Aa-Be-In; Jerry Hahn (1972 Arhoolie)
Carole King; Pierre; Really Rosie (1975 Ode)

[PSA break 12:54 p.m.]
Charles Mingus; Celia; Mingus, Mingus, Mingus, Mingus, Mingus (1963 Impulse!)
Charles Mingus; Los Mariachis; Tia Juana Moods (1975 RCA Victor)
Charles Mingus; Mood Indigo; Mingus, Mingus, Mingus, Mingus, Mingus (1963 Impulse!)

[mic break 1:20 p.m.]

Set Seven
Cristina Morrison; De Que Callada Manera (ft. Lena Burke); Impredicible: Voces de Mujer (2019 Baronesa)
Corey Christiansen; With You; La Proxima (2019 Origin)
Rosana Eckert; Coriander Stomp; Sailing Home (2019 OA2)
[mic break 1:40 p.m.]

Set Eight
Suddenly, Tammy!; The Big Guys are Coming; (We Get There When We Do.) (1994 warner Bros)
Walter Trout; Common Ground; Spring Tour EP 2011 (2011 Provogue)
The Four Buddies; Just to See You Smile Again; Complete on Savoy (1989 Savoy Jazz)
Richard “Groove” Holmes; Killer Joe; Blues All Day Long (1989 Muse)

[2:00 p.m.]

Sunday, August 04, 2019

Playlist, August 4, 2019

AUDIO STREAM

Set One
Gretje Angell; Them There Eyes; …in any key; (2019 Greylinto)
Vince Ector Organatomy Trio+; To Wisdom the Prize; Theme for Ms. P (2019 American Showplace)
Caesar Frazier; Blues March; Closer to the Truth (2019 Savant)

[mic break 10:21 a.m.]

Set Two
Dave Bass; Agenbite of Inwit; No Boundaries (2019 Whaling City Sound)
Plucky Strum: Sheryl Bailey & Harvie S.; The Hissing of Summer Lawns; Departure (2017 Whaling City Sound)
Ba Cissoko; Badinia; Séno (2009 Sterns)
Patrick Butler; B Major Stew; Sonic Stew 2 (2019)

[mic break 10:47 a.m.]

Set Three
Charlie Parker; Dizzy Atmosphere; Chasin’ the Bird (2005 Proper)
Elliott Carter; Luimen; Volume 4 Speculum Musicae (2001 Bridge)
Koko Taylor; Wang Dang Doodle; Deluxe Edition (2002 Alligator)

[mic break 11:14 a.m.]

Set Four
Dizzy Gillespie with the Mitchell Ruff Duo; Yale Blue Blues; Enduring Magic (1986 BlackHawk)
Monty Alexander; All Blues; Threesome (1986 Soul Note)
Miles Davis & John Coltrane; All Blues (Copenhagen, March 24, 1960); The Final Tour: The Bootleg Series, Volume 6 (2018 Columbia Legacy)

[mic break 11:47 a.m.]

Set Five
The Frank Hailey Trio; Smoothie; Passing it Around (2001 Sea Breeze)
Art Farmer/Jim Hall; A Child is Born; Big Blues (1979 CTI)
John Oswald/Grateful Dead; Transitive Axis; Grayfolded (1994 Swell/Artifact)

[PSA break 12:55 p.m.]
[mic break 1:09 p.m.]

Set Six
Raquel Cepeda; East of the Sun; I’m Confessin’ (2013 Peonia)
Michael Coppola Trio; Stars Fell on Alabama; Return of the Hydra (2001 Kalo)
Metheny Mehldau Quartet; En La Tierra Que No Olvida (2007 Nonesuch)
Elynne Rey; Ornithology/The Bluejay & the Cat; The Birdsongs Project (2019)

[mic break 1:37 p.m.]



...

Sunday, July 28, 2019

Playlist, July 28, 2019

AUDIO STREAM

Set One
David Kikoski; Phoenix Rising; Phoenix Rising (2019 HighNote)
Stan Getz; 52nd Street Theme; Getz at the Gate (2019 Verve)

[mic break 10:26 a.m.]

Set Two
Grover Washington, Jr.; Mr. Magic; Mr. Magic (1975 Kudu)
Philip Bailey; Stairway to the Stars; Love Will Find a Way (2019 Verve)
The Tunnel Singer; Raven Dance; Sailing the Solar Wind (2003 Tunnel Singer)
Zappa/Mothers; Exercise 4 Variant; Meat Light: The Uncle Meat Project/Object (2016 Zappa)
Mystic Bowie’s Talking Dreads; Shakedown Street; Talking Dreads (2018)
Mike LeDonne and the Groove Quartet; Then Came You (2018 Savant)

[mic break 11:05 a.m.]

Set Three
Mike LeDonne; Lined with a Groove; Partners in Time (2019 Savant)
Vince Ector Organometry Trio+; The Courtship; Theme for Ms. P (2019 American Showplace)
Mike Clark; Straight No Chaser; Indigo Blue Live At The Iridium (2019 Ropeadope)

[mic break 11:25 a.m.]

Set Four
Ellynne Rey; Conversations with a Snowy Owl; The Birdsongs Project (2018)
Oscar Peterson; Autumn Leaves; Oscar Peterson Featuring Stephane Grappelli (1974 Prestige)
Gretje Angell; Do Nothing Till You Hear from Me; … In Any Key (2019 Grevunto)

[mic break 11:45 a.m.]

Set Five
Dave Bass; Spy Move End Credits; No Boundaries (2019 Whaling City Sound)
Victor Gould; October; Thoughts Become Things (2019 Blue Room Music)
Dakota Staton; Moonray; Greatest Jazz Divas (2012 Not Now Music)

[mic break 12:04 p.m.]

Set Six
John Lamkin Quintet/Sextet; All the Steps You Take (While Walking Through Your Brain); Transitions (2018)
Electric Squeezebox Orchestra & Voices; Oe Finger Snap/Love for Sale; Matter Is (29019 DoubleOone)
Max Roach and Cecil Taylor; Duets Part II; Historic Concerts (1984 Soul Note)
The Manhattans; Happiness; There’s No Good in Goodbye (1978 Columbia)

[mic break 12:41 p.m.]

Set Seven
Rebekah Victoria; Twisted; Songs of the Decades (2019 Patois)
Matt Olson; Dance of the Dragonflies; 789 Miles (2019 OA2)
[PSA break 12:55 p.m.]


Sunday Brunch Concert: Today in Jam Band History
Tedeschi Trucks Band; Border Song; Red Rocks Amphitheatre (2019-07-26)
Tedeschi Trucks Band; Don’t Know What it Means; Red Rocks Amphitheatre (2019-07-26)
Tedeschi Trucks Band; The Letter; Red Rocks Amphitheatre (2019-07-26)

[mic break 1:17 p.m.]
Juggling Suns; Gates of Heaven; Jamians, Red Bank, NJ (2018-07-28)
Juggling Suns; Throwing Stones; Jamians, Red Bank, NJ (2018-07-28)
Juggling Suns; Horse with No Name; Jamians, Red Bank, NJ (2018-07-28)
Juggling Suns; Obsession; Jamians, Red Bank, NJ (2018-07-28)

[mic break 1:44 p.m.]
Percy HIll; Ammonium Maze; Broadway Joe’s, Buffalo, NY (1998-07-28)
Percy HIll; Fallen > Ammonium Maze; Broadway Joe’s Buffalo, NY (1998-07-28)

[2:00 p.m.]

Sunday, July 21, 2019

Playlist, July 21, 2019

AUDIO STREAM

Set One
Philip Bailey; Once in a Lifetime; Love Will Find a Way (2019 Verve)
Snarky Puppy; Grown Folks; Culcha Vulcha (2018 Ground UP)
John Lamkin Favorite Jazz Quintet/Sextet; 722; Transitions (2019)

[mic break 10:28 a.m.]

Set Two
Caesar Frazier; 1-2-3; Closer to the Truth (2019 Savant)
Mike LeDonne; My Funny Valentine; Partners in Time (2019 Savant)
Michael Kocour; Just One of Those Things; East of the Sun (2019 OA2)
McCoy Tyner; Jacara (A Serenade); La Leyenda de la Hora (1981 Columbia)

[mic break 10:56 a.m.]

Set Three
Bobby Watson; Appointment in Milano; Appointment in Milano (1985 Red Records)
The Woody Herman Band; I Got the News; Chick, Donald, Walter, and Woodrow (1978 Century)
Roy Hargrove; Where Were You?; The Vibe (1992 RCA Novus)
Dale Head and the Mindwinder Orchestra; Frankenstein; Swing on the Rocks (2018 Mindwinder)

[miic break 11:23 a.m.]

Set Four
McCoy Tyner; Walk Spirit, Talk Spirit; La Leyenda de la Hora (1981 Columbia)
Nanette Natal; Stairway to the Stars; Stairway to the Stars (1991 Benyo Music)
Tom Tom Club; Love Wave; Dark  Sneak Love Action (1992 Sire)
Lillian Terry; Moody’s Mood for Love; Oo-Shoo-Be-Doo-Be … Oo, Oo (1985 Soul Note)

[mic break 11:54 a.m.]

Set Five
Lillian Terry; A Night in Tunisia; Oo-Shoo-Be-Doo-Be … Oo, Oo (1985 Soul Note)
Roscoe Mitchell and the Sound Ensemble; Sing/Song; Snurdy McGurdy and her Dancin’ Shoes (1981 Nessa)
Charles Lloyd & the Marvels + Lucinda Williams; Dust; Vanished Gardens (2018 Blue Note)
Count Basie; Red Bank Boogie; The Big Band Leader (2000 Past Perfect)
[mic break 12:23 p.m.]

Set Six
Grateful Dead; Eyes of the World; Pacific Northwest ’73-’74: Believe it if You Need It (2018 Rhino)
Grateful Dead; China Doll; Pacific Northwest ’73-’74: Believe it if You Need It (2018 Rhino)

[mic break 12:45 p.m.] 

Set Seven
Kevin Eubanks; Urban Heat; Guitarist (1983 Elektra Musician)
PSA break 12:56 p.m.

Sunday Brunch Concet: Too Darn Hot
Umphrey’s McGee; Miami Virtue; Virginia Credit Union Live. Richmond, VA (7/19/2019)
Aqueous; Strange Times; The Ritz, Raleigh, NC (7/18/2019)
The String Cheese Incident; Blue Bossa; Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, CO (7/26/2015)
Phish; Ghost; McNichols Sports Arena, Denver, CO (11/17/1997) 

[1:59 p.m.]

Sunday, July 14, 2019

Playlist, July 14, 2019

AUDIO STREAM

Set One
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet; The Rhythm of Invention; The Rhythm of Invention (2019 Patois)
Charlie Apicella & Iron City; Hot Dog; Groove Machine (2019 OA2)
Sonny Rollins; Alfie’s Theme; Alfie (1965 Impulse!)

[mic break 10:30 a.m.]

Set Two
John Scofield; Protocol; Pick Hits (1987 Gramavision)
Coleman Hawkins & Friends; Indiaa (Back Home Again in); Bean Stalkin’ (1988 Fantasy)

[mic break 10:58 a.m.]

Set Three
Michael O’Neill Quintet w/Tony Lindsay; Have You Met Miss Jones; Pacific Standard Time (2019 Jazzmo)
John Lamkin Favorites Jazz Quintet/Sextet; V.M.W.; Transitions (2019)
Freddie Hubbard; Hub Cab; Here to Stay (1976 Blue Note)

[mic break 11:19 a.m.]

Set Four
Stan Getz Quartetr; Yesterday’s Gardenias; Getz at the Gate (2019 Verve)
Electric Squeezebox Orchestra + Voices; Days of Wine and Roses; Matter Is (2019 DoubleOone)
The Ray McKinley Orchestra; Pancho Maximillian Hernandez; The Most Versatile Band in the Land (1987 Savoy Jazz)
George Cables; Love is a Many Splendored Thing; I’m All Smiles (2019 HighNote)
The Ray McKinley Orchestra; 
That’s Your Red Wagon; The Most Versatile Band in the Land (1987 Savoy Jazz)

[mic break 11:48 a.m.]

Set Five
Jeremy Pelt; The Rodin Suite, Part One: L’Appel Aux Armes; Jeremy Pelt The Artist (2029 HighNote)
Rosana Eckert; Coriander Stomp; Sailing Home (2019 OA2)
Otis Rush; Stormy Monday; Live & Awesome (1996 GENES)

Otis Rush; Cold Day in Hell; Live & Awesome (1996 GENES)

[mic break 12:20 p.m.]

Set Six
Davell Crawford; Blue Monday; Dear Fats; I Love You (2019 Basin Street)
Bonerama; Heartbreaker; Bonerama Plays Zeppelin (2019 Basin Street)
Bonerama; Living Loving Maid; Bonerama Plays Zeppelin (2019 Basin Street)
Sugar Lime Blue; Fool’s Lament; Narcoluptious (2019 Narcoluptious)
Laurence Hobgood; Blackbird; T e s s e t e r r a (2019 Ubuntu Music)
[mic break 12:51 p.m.]
PSA break 12:55 p.m.

Set Seven
George Russell; Time Spiral; So What (1986 Blue Note)

[mic break 1:19 p.m.]

Set Eight
Gary Thomas; Foresight, Preparation and Subterfuge; Seventh Quadrant (1987 ENJA)
Charles Mingus; Ysabel’s Table Dance  (alternate take); New Tijuana Moods (1986 Bluebird)
Duke Ellington; REM Blues; Money Jungle (1986 Blue Note)
[mic break 1:45 p.m.] 

Set Nine
Cesar Frazier; Jive Samba; Closer to the Truth (2019 Savant)

[1:59 p.m.]

Sunday, July 07, 2019

Playlist, July 7, 2019

AUDIO STREAM

Set One
Grateful Dead; Playing in the Band; Pacific Northwest ’73-’74 (2018 Rhino)

[mic break 10:52 a.m.]

Set Two
Art Tatum; Yesterdays; Solo Masterpieces, Volume Three (1975 Pablo)
Jerry Garcia Band; The Way You Do The Things You Do; Piercy, CA (1991-08-10)
Jerry Garcia Band; And It Stoned Me; Piercy, CA (1991-08-10)
Talking Heads; Crosseyed and Painless; The Name of This Band is Talking Heads (1982 Sire)

[mic break 11:26 a.m.]

Set Three
Govinda; City of Pleasures; Erotic Rhythms from Earth (2001 Earthtone)
Wayne Escoffery; Skydive; Veneration (2007 Savant)
Luke Gillespie; Blues for All; Moving Mists (2019 Patois)
[mic break 11:53 a,.m.]

Set Four
Jimmy Rushing; My Friend Mister Blues; The Essential Jimmy Rushing (1974 Vanguard)
Mose Allison; My Brain; The Way of the World (2010 Anti-)
Charles Earland; Funk Fantastique; Funk Fantastique (2004 Fantasy)

[mic break 12:17 p.m.]

Set Five
Umphrey’s McGee; Ringo; Red Rocks (2019-06-21)
Umphrey’s McGee; Cemetery Walk; Red Rocks (2019-06-21)
Umphrey’s McGee; Cemetery Walk II; Red Rocks (2019-06-21)
[PSA break 12:55p.m.]

Sunday Brunch Concert: Nardy Boy

[2:00 p.m.]

Sunday, June 30, 2019

Playlist, June 30, 2019

AUDIO STREAM

Set One
Frank Zappa/Mothers of Invention; Inca Roads; One Size Fits All (1975 Zappa)
George Duke; Echidna’s Arf; The Aura Will Prevail (1975 MPS)
Laurence Hobgood; Suite: Judy Blue Eyes; Tesseterra (2019 Ubunto Music)

[mic break 10:31 a.m.]

Set Two
The Tierney Sutton Band; If I Only Had a Brain; Screen Play (2019 BFM Jazz)
Jaco Pastorius; The Medley; Heavy’n Jazz & Stuttgart Aria (1999 Jazzpoint)

[mic break 10:58 a.m.]

Set Three
Milt Jackson Quintet; Frankie and Johnny; That’s the Way it Is (1969 Impulse!)
Milt Jackson Quintet; Here’s that Rainy Day; That’s the Way it Is (1969 Impulse!)

[mic break 11:16 a.m.]

Set Four
George Cables; Young at Heart; I’m All Smiles (2019 HighNote)
Clark Terry; Rockin’ in Rhythm; The Happy Horns of Clark Terry (1969 Impulse!)
Rich Pellegrin; Trial; Down (2019 OA2)

[mic break 11:38 a.m.]

Set Five
Jimmy Witherspoon; Bags Under My Eyes; Hunh! (1970 Bluesway)
Laibach; Two Of Us; Let it Be (1988 Enigma)
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet; In a Mist; The Rhythm of Invention (2019 Patois)

[mic break 11:58 a.m.]

Set Six
Interview with Charlie Apicella
Charlie Apicella & Iron City; Space Madness; Groove Machine (2019 OA2)
Rosana Eckert; Miles of Blue; Sailing Home (2019 OA2)
The Stan Getz Quartet; Impressions; Getz at The Gate (2019 Verve)
The Stan Getz Quartet; Airegin; Getz at The Gate (2019 Verve)

[mic break 12:49 p.m.]

Set Seven
Duke Ellington; Blue Light; Braggin’ in Brass - The Immortal 1938 Year (1989 Portrait Masters)
Duke Ellington; Boy Meets Horn; Braggin’ in Brass - The Immortal 1938 Year (1989 Portrait Masters)
[PSA break 12:57 a.m.]


Sunday Brunch Concert; Gov’t Mule
Gov’t Mule; Mr. Man; Boston, MA (2019-06-27)
Gov’t Mule; About to Rage; Boston, MA (2019-06-27)
Gov’t Mule; No Need to Suffer; Boston, MA (2019-06-27)
Gov’t Mule; Starship Trooper Jam (1); Boston, MA (2019-06-27)
Gov’t Mule; The Gates of Delirium Jam; Boston, MA (2019-06-27)
Gov’t Mule; Starship Trooper Jam (2); Boston, MA (2019-06-27)
Gov’t Mule; No Need to Suffer (reprise); Boston, MA (2019-06-27)
Gov’t Mule; In Memory of Elizabeth Reed; Boston, MA (2019-06-27)
Gov’t Mule; Thorazine Shuffle; Boston, MA (2019-06-27)

[2:00 p.m.]

Sunday, June 16, 2019

Playlist, June 16, 2019

AUDIO STREAM


Set One
Jim Pearce; You Picked Me; You are an Edgy Visionary Seer (2013 Oak Avenue)
Somi; Quietly; Red Soil in My Eyes (2007 World Village)
Dale Head and the Mindwinder Orchestra; Into the Mystic; Swing on the Rocks (2018 Mindwinder)
Kat Parra; Por La Tu Puerta; Azucar de Amor (2008 Patois)

[mic break 10:23 a.m.]

Set Two
Charles Lloyd & the Marvels + Lucinda Williams; Ballad of the Sad Young Men; Vanished Gardens (2018 Blue Note)
Corey Christiansen; JT; Dusk (2017 Origin)
Gov’t Mule; Sun Dance; The Deep End, Volume 2 (2002 ATO)
Ricky Skaggs & Bruce Hornsby; Gulf of Mexico Fishing Boat Blues; Ricky Skaggs & Bruce Hornsby (2007 Legacy)
The Guitars Unlimited Plus 7; Crazy Rhythm; Space Age Pop, Volume 3 (1995 BMG)

[mic break 10:50 a.m.]

Set Three
Conrad Herwig; Cantaloupe Island; The Latin Side of Herbie Hancock (2010 Half Note)
Keith Jarrett; Oleo; At the Blue Note (1995 ECM)
Duke Ellington; New World A-Coming; Live at the Whitney (1995 Impulse!)

[mic break 11:19 a.m.]

Set Four
Sonny Fortune; Glue Fingers; From Now On (1996 Blue Note)
Woody Shaw & Louis Hayes; Night in Tunisia; The Tour, Volume Two (2017 HighNote)
Woody Shaw & Louis Hayes; ‘Round Midnight; The Tour, Volume Two (2017 HighNote)

[mic break 11:47 a.m.]

Set Five
Betty Carter; Social Call; The Music Never Stops (2019 Blue Engine)
Betty Carter; Moonlight in Vermont; The Music Never Stops (2019 Blue Engine)
Yoko Miwa; In Walked Bud; Keep Talkin’ (2019 Ocean Blue Tear)
Geri Allen/Charlie Haden/Paul Motian; In the Year of the Dragon; In the Year of the Dragon (1989 JMT)
McCoy Tyner; Joy Spring; Things Ain’t What They Used to Be (1990 Blue Note)

[mic break 12:15 p.m.]

Set Seven
Phish; Pebbles and Marbles; Round Room (2002 Elektra)
[PSA break 12:55 p.m.]

Sunday Brunch Concert: Baked Shrimp

[2:00 p.m.]

Sunday, June 09, 2019

Playlist, June 9, 2019

AUDIO STREAM

Set One
Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra; Put on a Happy Face; Along for the Ride (2019 Summit)
Richard Stoltzman; Sky; New York Counterpoint (1987 Red Seal)
Frank Morgan; It Might as Well be Spring; Listen to the Dawn (1994 Verve)
Buster Williams; The Enchanted Flower; Crystal Reflections (1991 Muse)
The Modern Jazz Quartet; Valeria; The Best of the Modern Jazz Quartet (1988 Pablo)

[mic break 10:37 a.m.]

Set Two
Jack DeJohnette’s Special Edition; One for Eric; Audio-Visualscapes (1988 Impulse!)
Asleep at the Wheel; Pencil Full of Lead; New Routes (2018 Bismeaux)
Caravan Gypsy Swing Ensemble; Bei Mir Bistu Schein; An Evening at the Brink Lounge (2009 Hot String Swing)
Return to Forever; Beyond the Seventh Galaxy; The Anthology (2008 Concord)

[mic break 11:05 a.m.]

Set Three
Mark Murphy; What a Way to Go; What a Way to Go (1991 Muse)
Lucky Peterson; Pouring Money on a Drowning Love Affair; Beyond Cool (1993 Verve)
Emerson, Lake and Palmer; Piano Improvisations; Welcome Back My Friends to the Show that Never Ends (1974 Manticore)
Emerson, Lake and Palmer; Take a Pebble (conclusion); Welcome Back My Friends to the Show that Never Ends (1974 Manticore)
Jackie McLean; Knot the Blues; Dynasty (1990 Triloka)

[mic break 11:41 a.m.]

Set Four
George Cables; Young at Heart; I’m All Smiles (2019 HighNote)
O’Neal Twins; Over the Rainbow; O’Neal Twins (1974 Shelter)
Amy Helm; Mandolin Wind; This Too Shall Light (2018 Yep Roc)
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins; The Whammy; Live and Crazy (1992 Evidence)
[mic break 12:04 p.m.]

Set Five
Bruce Fowler; Mountain Mist; Ants Can Count (1990 Terra Nova)
The Marx Brothers; Meet the Brothers Marx; The Original Voice Tracks from their Greatest Movies (1974 Decca)
Joe Turner; Love is Like a Faucet; Stormy Monday (1991 Pablo)
The Holy Modal Rounders; Bully of the Town; Stampfel & Weber (1972 Fantasy)

[mic break 12:32 p.m.]

Set Six
Herbie Hancock; Maiden Voyage; Maiden Voyage (Blue Note)
Return to Forever; Duel of the Jester & the Tyrant,; The Anthology (2008 Concord)
[PSA break 12:58 p.m.]

Sunday Brunch Concert: Dr. John
Dr. John; Iko-Iko; Gumbo (1972 ATCO)
Dr. John; Blow wind Blow; Gumbo (1972 ATCO)
Dr. John; It Don’t Mean a Thing; The Best of the Parlophone Years (2005 Blue Note)

[mic break 1:14 p.m.]

Dr. John; Keep that Music Simple; Tango Palace (1979 A & M)
Dr. John; I Ate up the Apple Tree; The Best of the Parlophone Years (2005 Blue Note)
Dr. John; Disco-Therapy; Tango Palace (1979 A & M)
Dr. John and the Lower 911; You Might be Surprised; City that Care Forgot (2008 429 Records)

[mic break 1:32 p.m.]

Dr. John; Big Chief; Gumbo (1972 ATCO)
Dr. John and the Lower 911; We Gettin’ There (feat. Terence Blanchard); City that Care Forgot (2008 429 Records)
Dr. John; Let the Good Times Roll; Gumbo (1972 ATCO)

[mic break 1:47 p.m.]

Dr. John; Tango Palace; Tango Palace (1979 Horizon)
Dr. John; Lay My Burden Down; The Best of the Parlophone Years (2005 Blue Note)
Dr. John and the Lower 911; Say Whut?; City that Care Forgot (2008 429 Records)

[2:00 p.m.]

Sunday, June 02, 2019

Playlist, June 2, 2019

AUDIO STREAM

Set One
The Tierney Sutton Band; Diamonds Are a Girl's Best Friend; Screenplay Act 3: Golden Age (2019 BFM Jazz)
Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trio; Cast Your Fate to the Wind; Calm Waters, Rolling Swells & Rolling Seas: A Whaling City Sampler (2018 Whaling City Sound)
Cyrus Chestnut; Golliwog’s Cakewalk; Kaleidoscope (2018 HighNote)

[mic break 10:17 a.m.]

Set Two
Alan Broadbent Trio; Clifford Notes; New York Notes (2019 Savant)
Jim Rotondi; Dark Blue; Dark Blue (2016 Smoke Sessions)
Lisa Maxwell’s Jazz Orchestra; Beauty and the Beast; Shiny! (2019 Uncle Marvin Music)
[mic break 10:45 a.m.]

Set Three
Eddie Harris; Don’t You Know the Future’s in Space; Live at Newport (1971 Atlantic)
Cory Henry; Giant Steps; Revival (2016 Ground UP)
Eric Hargett Trio; Brunswick Avenue; Steppin’ Up (2016 Whaling City Sound)

[mic break 11:08 a.m.]

Set Four
Mdou Moctar; Kamane Tarhanin; Ilana: The Creator (2019 Sahel Sounds)
Memphis Slim; Chicago Bounce No. 2; Born with the Blues (Jewel)
Shemekia Copeland; Such a Pretty Flame; America’s Child (2018 Alligator)
[mic break 11:26 a.m.]

Set Five
Bossa Rio; Blackbird; Alegría! (Blue Thumb)
Bill Evans; Funkallero; The Bill Evans Album (Columbia)
Christian McBride Big Band; Mr. Bojangles; Bringin’ It (2017 Mack Avenue)
The Andrews Sisters; Six Jerks in a Jeep; Rarities (1990 MCA)
Clark Terry and His Orchestra; Blues for the Champ of Champs; Clark Terry and His Orchestra feat. Paul Gonsalves (2001 Storyville)

[mic break 12:00 noon]

Set Six
Miles Davis; Saeta; Sketches of Spain (Columbia)
Weather Report; Mysterious Traveller; Mysterious Traveller (1974 Columbia)
Miles Davis; Directions; Live at the Fillmore East (March 7, 1970) (2001 Columbia Legacy)
Miles Davis; Miles Runs the Voodoo Down; Live at the Fillmore East (March 7, 1970) (2001 Columbia Legacy)
Renaissance; Running Hard; Turn of the Cards (1974 Sire)
Raj Rathor & Diana Smith; Jazz Cat; Jazz Cat (2000 Jazz Cat)
Herbie Hancock; Rain Dance; Sextant (1973 Coliumbia)

[PSA break 12:55 p.m.]

Sunday Brunch Concert: Wynton Marsalis at the Village Vanguard
Wynton Marsalis Septet; Welcome; Live at the Village Vanguard (1999 Columbia)
Wynton Marsalis Septet; Cherokee; Live at the Village Vanguard (1999 Columbia)
Wynton Marsalis Septet; The Egyptian Blues; Live at the Village Vanguard (1999 Columbia)
[mic break 1:17 p.m.]
Wynton Marsalis Septet; Down Home with Homey; Live at the Village Vanguard (1999 Columbia)
[mic break 1:35 p.m.]
Wynton Marsalis Septet; I’ll Remember April; Live at the Village Vanguard (1999 Columbia)
Wynton Marsalis Septet; Stardust; Live at the Village Vanguard (1999 Columbia)
[mic break 1:51 p.m.]
Wynton Marsalis Septet; Mysterioso; Live at the Village Vanguard (1999 Columbia)

[2:00 p.m.]

Sunday, May 26, 2019

Playlist, May 26, 2019

AUDIO STREAM

Set One
Dave Stryker; Papa Was a Rollin' Stone; Eight Track III (2019 Strike Zone)
Dr. Lonnie Smith; Night Song; The Turbanator (2000 32 Jazz)
Lonnie Liston Smith; Expansions; Expansions (1975 Flying Dutchman)
Dr. Lonnie Smith; Caravan; The Turbanator (2000 32 Jazz)

[mic break 10:37 a.m.]

Set Two
Ray Barretto & New World Spirit; Work Song; Taboo (1991 Concord Picante)
Mimi Fox; Blue Bossa; This Bird Still Flies (2019 Origin)
Richard Ford; Palhaço; Basso Profondissimo (2018)
Rebecca Dumaine and the Dave Miller Combo; Do it the Hard Way; Chez Nous (2019 Summit)
[mic break 10:59 a.m.]

Set Three
The New Phil Woods Quintet; Mitch; Integrity (1985 Red Records)
Antoine Roney; Blues for Leslie; Whirling (1996 Muse)

[mic break 11:20 a.m.]

Set Four
John Coltrane; Little Old Lady; The Heavyweight Champion: The Complete Atlantic Sessions (1995 Atlantic/Rhino)
John Coltrane; Olé; The Heavyweight Champion: The Complete Atlantic Sessions (1995 Atlantic/Rhino)

[mic break 11:44 a.m.]

Set Five
The Tierney Sutton Band; You’re the One that I Want; Screen Play (2019 BFM Jazz)
Gunnar Mossblad; Boom; CrossCurrents (2012 Summit)
McCoy Tyner; Happy Days; Jazz Roots (2000 Telarc)
Steely Dan; Gaucho; Gaucho (1980 MCA)

[mic break 12:11 p.m.]

Set Six
Hiroko; Listen to My Heartbeat; Moments (1996 JVC)
Barrett Martin Group; There Is A Galaxy In Your Heart; Songs Of The Firebird (2019 Sunyata)
Rodney Whitaker; Phoenix; Common Ground: The Music of Gregg Hill (2019 Origin)
Cindy Blackman; A.J.; The Oracle (1996 Muse)

[mic break 12:35 p.m.]

Set Seven
U. Srinivas & Michael Brook; Dance; Dream (1995 Real World)
Frank Zappa; The Purple Lagoon; Philly ’76 (2009 Vaulternative)
[PSA break 12:55 p.m.]

Sunday Brunch Concert: Today in Jam Band History
David Nelson Band; Fable of a Chosen One; RiverFest (2001-05-26)
Max Creek: If You Ask Me > One Way Out; StrangeCreek (2018-05-26)

Zach Deputy; Down to Wormtown; Stafford Palace Theater (2018-05-26)

...

Sunday, May 19, 2019

Playlist, May 19, 2019

AUDIO STREAM

Set One
Davell Crawford; House that Jack Built; The B-3 and Me (1998 Bullseye)
Wes Montgomery; Give Me the Simple Life; One Night in Indy (2016 Resonance)
Billy Brandt; City Noir; City Noir (2019)
Steely Dan; Parker’s Band; Pretzel Logic (1974 MCA)

[mic break 10:29 a.m.]

Set Two
Daniela Schlächter; Like Someone in Love/Imagination; Vanheusinism (2016)
The Chick Corea + Steve Gadd Band; Gadd-zooks; Chinese Butterfly (2018 Concord Jazz)

[mic break 10:58 a.m.]

Set Three
Gabriel Espinosa; Un Tipo Como Yo; Nostalgias de Mi Vida (2018 Zoho)
Michael Mantler; Nineteen; Something There (1983 WATT/ECM)
Charlie Apicella & Iron City; Space Madness; Groove Machine (2019 OA2)

[mic break 11:23 a.m.]

Set Four
Peter Sprague; Invention No. 9 in F Major/Ah-Leu-Cha; The Message Sent on the Wind (1982 Xanadu)
Hilary; Sundancers; Just Before After Hours (1979 Columbia)
Frank Wess; The Lamp is Low; Going Wess (1993 Town Crier)
[mic break 11:43 a.m.]

Set Five
Karina Corradini; Until I Met You (Corner Pocket); Bridge to Infinity (2019)
Kai Winding; Don’t Scuffle, Just Shuffle; Jazz Showcase (1994 ARC)
Rodney Whitaker; Aftershock; Common Ground: The Music of Gregg Hill (2019 Origin)

[mic break 12:05 p.m.]

Set Six
Oscar Peterson; If I Had You; Oscar Peterson Featuring Stephane Grappelli (1973 Prestige)
Cedar Walton; Meaning of the Blues; As Long as There’s Music (1993 Muse)
Joe Turner; You’re Driving Me Crazy; The Boss of the Blues: Joe Turner Sings Kansas City Jazz (Atlantic)

[mic break 12:31 p.m.]

Set Seven
Jerry Bergonzi; 2nd Ray: Magnetism; The Seven Rays (2019 Savant)
Bill Charlap Trio; There’s a Small Hotel; Uptown Downtown (2017 Impulse!)
Lucy Woodward; If This Were a Movie; Til They Bang on the Door (2016 Ground Up)
Jim Snidero; Waves of Calm; Waves of Calm (2019 Savant)

[mic break 12:53 p.m.]

Sunday Brunch Concert: Today in Jam Band History
Grateful Dead; China > Rider; Pacific Northwest ’73-’74: Believe it if You Need it (2018 Rhino)
Grateful Dead; Truckin’; Pacific Northwest ’73-’74: Believe it if You Need it (2018 Rhino)
Grateful Dead; jam; Pacific Northwest ’73-’74: Believe it if You Need it (2018 Rhino)
Grateful Dead; Not Fade Away; Pacific Northwest ’73-’74: Believe it if You Need it (2018 Rhino)
Grateful Dead; Goin’ Down the Road Feeling Bad; Pacific Northwest ’73-’74: Believe it if You Need it (2018 Rhino)

[2:00 p.m.]

Sunday, May 12, 2019

Playlist, May 12, 2019

AUDIO STREAM

Set One
Lisa Maxwell’s Jazz Orchestra; Shiny!; Shiny! (2019 Uncle Marvin Music)
Lorens Chuno; Mr. Sabi; Rhythm Sustained (2018 LCM Cube)
Mdou Moctar; Tarrhatazed; Ilaha: The Creator (2019 Sahel Sounds)

[mic break 10:33 a.m.]

Set Two
Michael Kocour; East of the Sun; East of the Sun (2019 OA2)
Avishai Cohen; Caravan; As Is … Live at the Blue Note (2007 Half Note)

[mic break 10:57 a.m.]

Set Three
Vito Di Modungno; Hatian Fight Song; Organ Trio Plus Guests (2007 Red)
J.J. Johnson; Laura; The Jazz Masters: 27 Classic Performances (1989 Columbia)
The Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Quartet; What is This Thing; The Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Quartet (1978 Artists House)
Brad Goode Quintet (featuring Ernie Watts); Blues in the Night; That’s Right! (2018 Origin)
Cyrus Chestnut; Smoke on the Water; Kaleidoscope (2018 HighNote)

[mic break 11:27 a.m.]

Set Four
Deodato; Space Dust/Sherlock; Knights of Fantasy (1979 Warner Bros)
Mahavishnu Orchestra; You Know You Know; The Progressives (compilation) (1973 Columbia)
Ron Davis; Whirlycurl; Symphronica Upfront (2019 Really Records)
Beata Pater; Strays; Tet (2019 B&B)
Richie Cole; Lady Bird; Some Things Speak for Themselves (1983 Muse)

[mic break 12:00 noon]

Set Five
Miles Davis; Well You Needn’t; In Person Saturday Night at the Blackhawk, San Francisco, Vol. II (1988 Columbia)
Chuck Redd; Evidence; Groove City (2018)
NRBQ; RC Cola and a Moon Pie; Workshop (1972 Kama Sutra)
The Persuasions; Return to Sender; Comin’ At Ya (1979 Flying Fish)
Adrian Belew; She is Not Dead; Twang Bar King (1983 Island)
The Claypool Lennon Delirium; Little Fishes; South of Reality (2019 Prawn Song)
Yamit and the Vinyl Blvd; Them There Eyes; Ain’t Misbehavin’ *2019 Blue Tiger)

[mic break 12:39 p.m.]

Set Six
NRBQ; Crazy Like a Fox; God Bless Us All (1987 Rounder)
Frank Zappa; Envelopes; London Symphony Orchestra Vol. I (1983 Barking Pumpkin)
Gentle Giant; Knots; The Progressives (compilation) (1973 Columbia)

[mic break 12:54 p.m.]

Sunday Brunch Concert – Legacy Series: Miles Davis
Miles Davis; Oleo; In Person Saturday Night at the Blackhawk, San Francisco, Vol. II (1988 Columbia)
Miles Davis; If I Were a Bell; In Person Saturday Night at the Blackhawk, San Francisco, Vol. II (1988 Columbia)
Miles Davis; Foot Fooler (Jack Johnson/Black Satin/The Theme); In Concert (1973 Columbia)
Miles Davis; Slickaphonics (Side 4); In Concert (1973 Columbia)

[2:00 p.m.]

Sunday, May 05, 2019

Playlist, May 5, 2019

AUDIO STREAM

Set One
Bill Charlap Trio; I’m All Smiles; Uptown Downtown (2017 Impulse!)
Frank Morgan/George Cables; Blues for Rosalinda; Montreal Memories (2018 HighNote)
John Dokes; A Sleepin’ Bee; True Love (2019 Rondette Jazz)

[mic break 10:27 a.m.]

Set Two
Davell Crawford; Hallelujah I Love Her So; The B-3 and Me (1998 Bullseye)
Ellen Rowe Octet; Anthem; Momentum (2019 Smokin’ Skiddoo)
Mike Allen; Big Bertha; Just Like Magic (2019 Cellar Music)

[mic break 10:52 a.m.]

Set Four
Beata Pater; Little Sunflower; Tet (2019 B&B)
Joel Harrison; America the Beautiful; Angel Band Free Country Volume 3 (2018 HighNote)
Shemekia Copeland; Great Rain; America’s Child (2018 Alligator)
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young; Ohio; So Far (1974 Atlantic)
Ulysses Owens, Jr.; Oh Freedom; Songs of Freedom (2019 Resilience Music Alliance)

[mic break 11:42 a.m.]

Set Five
Melvin Sparks; I’m A “Gittar” Player; I’m A “Gittar” Player (1997 Cannonball)
Robert Jr. Lockwood & Johnny Shines; For You My Love; Mister Blues is Back to Stay (1981 Rounder)
Andre Williams; Put That Skillet Away; Bait and Switch (2001 Norton)
Flo and Eddie; Sitting in the Park; Rock Steady with Flo and Eddie (1981 Epiphany)

[mic break 11:59 a.m.]

Set Six
The Phil Woods Quartet; Strollin’; “More” Live (1981 Adelphi)
Thelonious Monk Quartet with John Coltrane; Monk’s Mood; At Carnegie Hall (2005 Blue Note)
Thelonious Monk Quartet with John Coltrane; Evidence; At Carnegie Hall (2005 Blue Note)
Billy Brandt; Frances Doesn’t Care for the Blues; City Noir 2019)
Bruce Hornsby; Take You There (Misty); Absolute Zero (2019 Zappo Productions)
[mic break 12:35 p.m.]

Set Seven
Frank Zappa and the Mothers of Invention; Po-Jama People; One Size Fits All (1975/2012 Zappa)
Dave Stryker; Pretzel Logic; Eight Track III (2019 Strikezone)

[12:51:40 PSA Break]

Sunday Brunch Concert: Today in Jam Band History
moe.; Timmy Tucker; East L.A. (2006-05-05)
moe.; Interstellar Overdrive; East L.A. (2006-05-05)

moe.; Seat of My Pants; East L.A. (2006-05-05)
Joe Russo’s Almost Dead; Cumberland Blues (w/Katie Jacoby); Joy Theatre, New Orleans, LA (2017-05-05)
Joe Russo’s Almost Dead; Shakedown Street (w/Katie Jacoby); Joy Theatre, New Orleans, LA (2017-05-05)

[2:00 p.m.]

Sunday, April 28, 2019

Playlist, April 28, 2019

AUDIO STREAM

Set One
Steely Dan; Everything Must Go; Everything Must Go (2003 Reprise)
Sarah McKenzie; I Fell in Love with You; Secrets of My Heart (2019 Normandy Lane)
Monty Alexander; Night Mist Blues; Uplift 2 Higher (2019 JLP)

[mic break 10:24 a.m.]

Set Two
Lisa Hilton; Seduction; The New York Sessions (2007 Ruby Slippers Productions)
Diana Krall; Amelia; Joni 75: A Birthday Celebration (2019 Decca)
Frank Morgan & George Cables; ‘Round Midnight; Montreal Memories (Live in Concert) (2018 HighNote)
Jim Snidero; Truth; Waves of Calm (2019 Savant)

[mic break 10:53 a.m.]

Set Three
Norah Jones; Begin Again; Begin Again (2019 Blue Note)
Norah Jones; Court and Spark; Joni 75: A Birthday Celebration (2019 Decca)
Cyrus Chestnut; Golliwog’s Cakewalk; Kaleidoscope (2018 HighNote)
[mic break 11:09 a.m.]

Set Four
Chuck Redd; Blues in the Shedd; Groove City (2019 Dalphine)
Dave Stryker; Everybody Loves the Sunshine; Eight Track III (2019 Strikezone)
Richard Ford; Malibu; Bass Profondissimo (2019)

[mic break 11:29 a.m.]

Set Five
Yamit and Vinyl Blvd; It Could Happen to You; Ain’t Misbehavin’ (2019 Blue Tiger Music Group)
Erroll Garner; My Funny Valenine; Nightconcert (2018 Mack Avenue)
Abelita Mateus; Avião; Vivenda (2017 Vivenda)
[mic break 11:50 a.m.]
Jim Pearce; Even Big Monsters Love Music; You Are an Edgy Visionary Seer (2013 Oak Avenue)
[PSA break 12:55 p.m.]

Live simulcast of JazzFest from WWOZ New Orleans

[2:00 p.m.]

...

Sunday, April 07, 2019

Playlist, April 7, 2019

AUDIO STREAM


Set One
Cedar Walton; Lost April; Underground Memories (2005 HighNote)
Ali Ryerson; Another Time, Another Place; ConBrio! (2011 ACR Music)
Deep Blue Organ Trio; Tell Me Something Good; Wonderful! (2011 Origin)

[mic break 10:30 a.m.]

Set Two
Samantha Fish/Cassie Taylor/Dani Wilde; We Ain’t Gonna Get Out Alive; Girls with Guitars (2011 Ruf)
Detroit Jr.; Blues on the Internet; Blues on the Internet (2004 Delmark)
Lester Young; Jumpin’ at the Woodside; Lester Leaps In (2005 Proper)

[mic break 10:47 a.m.]

Set Three
The Cory Weeds Quintet; Gypsy Blue; Live At Frankie's Jazz Club (2019 Cellar Live)
Fumi Tomita; Dancing Dwarf; The Elephant Vanishes (2019 OA2)
Joey DeFrancesco; And So It Is; In the Key of the Universe (2019 Mack Avenue)

[mic break 11:13 a.m.]

Set Four
Ron Carter/Sonny Rollins/McCoy Tyner; Nubia; Milestone Jazz Stars In Concert (1978 Milestone)

[mic break 11:32 a.m.]

Set Five
Philly Joe Jones; Confirmation; Philly Mignon (1978 Galaxy)
Oscar Peterson/Ray Brown/Milt Jackson: The Very Tall Band; Salt Peanuts; What’s Up? (2007 Telarc)
Dave Stryker; Joy Spring; Strykin’ Ahead (2017 Strikezone)

[mic break 11:58 a.m.]



...

Sunday, March 31, 2019

Playlist, March 31, 2019

AUDIO STREAM

Set One
Fareed Haque; Trance Hypothesis; Trance Hypothesis (2013 Delmark)
The Yale Spizzwinks(?); Somebody to Love; Simply Put (2005)
John Coltrane; Slow Blues; Both Directions at Once: The Lost Album (Deluxe Version) (2018 Impulse!)
Louis Armstrong; Knockin’ a Jug; Hot Fives & Sevens, Volume 3 (2005 JSP)
[mic break 10:31 a.m.]

Set Two
Dizzy Gillespie; The Champ; The Essential Dizzy Gillespie (1964 Verve)
Dizzy Gillespie; Exactly Like You; The Essential Dizzy Gillespie (1964 Verve)

[mic break 10:44 a.m.]

Set Three
Chick Corea; Sometime Ago - La Fiesta; Return to Forever (1972 ECM)

[mic break 11:10 a.m.]

Set Four
Sheldon Zandboer; Bequia Rain; Tipping Velvet (2018 Chronograph)
George Cables; The Duke; Icons & Influences (2014 HighNote)
Steve Nelson; One Thin Dime; Sound-Effect (2007 HighNote)

[mic break 11:35 a.m.]

Set Five
Van Morrison & Joey DeFrancesco; Goldfish Bowl; You’re Driving Me Crazy (2018 Exile)
Lucky Thompson; Big Noise; Complete 1944-1947 Recordings (2001 Discomforme)

[mic break 11:56 a.m.]

Set Six
Jeremy Pelt; The Rodin Suite, Part one: L’Appel Aux Armesl Jeremy Pelt the Artist (2019 HighNote)
Ambrosia; Nice. Nice, Very Nice; Ambrosia (1975 20th Century)
Sister Sparrow; Plastic Paradise; Gold (2018 Thirty Tigers)
Fareed Haque/KAIA String Quartet; Leo Brower - Quintet for Guitar & Strings, Allegro vivace; New Latin American Music for Guitar and String Quartet (2018 Delmark)
Dewa Budjana; Lamboya; Surya Namaskar (2014 MoonJune)
[mic break 12:30 p.m.]

Set Seven
Gabriel Espinosa; Gabriela (feat. Kim Nazarian); Nostalgias de Mi Vida (2018 Zoho)
John Stein; Ebb and Flow; Color Tones (2017 Whaling City Sound)
Count Basie; Rusty Dusty Blues; Count Basie and Friends (2000 Ember)
Fats Waller; Ain’t Got Nobody to Grind My Coffee; The Complete Recorded Works, Volume 1 (2007 JSP)
Dale Head & the Mindwinder Orchestra; Murder By Numbers; Swing on the Rocks (2018 Mindwinder)
[PSA break 12:55 p.m.]

Sunday Brunch Concert: Today in Jam Band History & more
Mr. Blotto; 1977; Park West, Chicago, IL (3/31/2000)
Soulive; unknown; Middle East, Cambridge,MA (3/31/2000)
Max Creek; Emerald Eyes; 45 & Live (2019)
Max Creek; I Got My Mojo Workin’; 45 & Live (2019)
Frank Zappa; Chunga’s Revenge; Buffalo (2007 Vaulternative)

Lyn Stanley; Bye Bye Blackbird; London Calling: A Toast to Julie London (2018 A.T. Music)

[2:00 p.m.]

Sunday, March 24, 2019

Playlist, March 24, 2019

AUDIO STREAM

Set One
James Spaulding; Brilliant Corners; Brilliant Corners (1989 Muse)
James Suggs; Laura; You’re Gonna Hear From Me (2019 Arbors Records)
E. J. Decker; Blue Velvet; Bluer Than Velvet: The Prysock Project (2018 Candela)
Caesar Frazier; Blues March; Closer to the Truth (2019 Savant)

[mic break 10:26 a.m.]

Set Two
Groove Holmes; Killer Joe; Blues All Day Long (1989 Muse)
Ellen Rowe Octet; Game, Set and Match; Momentum: Portraits of Women in Motion (2019 Smokin’ Sleddog)
Prime Time Big Band; Sing, Sing, Sing; Live at The Ironwood (2017 Chronograph)

[mic break 10:49 a.m.]

Set Three
Gaitano Letizia/The Underworld Blues Rock Band; Tax Man; Gaetano’s Beatles Blues Blast (2019)
Jocelyn & Chris Arndt; Witness; The Fun in the Fight (2018 Bridge Road)
The Breakfast; Episode 3; Phantasmagoria (2019 Horizon)
[mic break 11:14 a.m.]

Set Four
Mimi Fox; Day Tripper; This Bird Still Flies (2019 Origin)
Greensky Bluegrass; Courage for the Road; All for Money (2019 (Big Blue Zoo)
Nell & Jim Band; Shady Grove/Matty Groves; Steel (2019 Whipporwill Arts)
Joe Policastro Trio; No Idea; Nothing Here Fits (2019 JeruJazz)
Murali Coryell; Woman Don’t Lie; Made in Texas (2019 Shake-it-Sugar)

[mic break 11:50 a.m.]

Set Five
Carmen McRae; Sunday; In Person (Mainstream)
Frank Morgan; Strollin’; Bird Calls (1988 Savoy Jazz)
Chuck Redd; Evidence; Groove City (2018)
Chick Corea & Gary Burton; No Mystery; The New Crystal Silence (2008 Concord)
[mic break 12:16 p.m.]

Set Six
Michael Kocour; East of the Sun; East of the Sun (2019 OA2)
Ella Fitzgerald; I Get a Kick Out of You; The Cole Porter Songbook (1976 Verve)
Blakey/Gillespie/McKibbon/Monk/Stitt/Winding; Blue ’n’ Boogie; The Giants of Jazz (1972 Atlantic)

[mic break 12:42 p.m.]

Set Seven
Lyn Stanley; I've Got a Crush on You; London Calling: A Toast to Julie London (2018 A.T. Music)
Frank Zappa; Black Napkins; Chicago ’78 (2016 Vaulternative)

[PSA break 12:55 p.m.]

Sunday Brunch Concert: Today in Jam Band History
Club d’Elf; Big Light in the Sky; (3/24/2017)
Paul Barrere and Fred Tackett Acoustic Duo; Willin’; State Theater (2001-03-24)
Sam Bush Band; Little Feat Blues Medley; Gothic Theater (2001-03-24 )
Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams; Sugaree; Ardmore Music Hall (2018-03-24)

[2:00 p.m.]

Sunday, March 17, 2019

Playlist, March 17, 2019

AUDIO STREAM


Set One
May Okita; Blue Rose; The Art of Life (2018 Origin)
Lorens Chuno; Do Not Call; Rhythm Sustained (2018)
Brittany Anjou; Starlight; Enamiĝo Reciprokataj (2019 Origin)
Steve Davis; Inner Glimpse; Correlations (2019 Smoke Sessions)
[mic break 10:26 a.m.]

Set Two
Cory Weeds Quintet; Bluesanova; Live at Frankie’s Jazz Club (2018 Cellar Live)
Prime Time Big Band; Prime Time; Live at the Ironwood (2017 Chronograph)
E.J. Decker; Why Can’t You Behave?; Bluer than Velvet: the Prysock Project (2018 Candela)
Kobie Watkins Grouptet; Manteca; Movement (2018 Origin)

[mic break 11:00 a.m.]

Set Three
Dave Stryker; Donna Lee; Strykin’ Ahead (2017 Strikezone)
Barney McClure Trio; SchizoBlues; Spot (2007 OA2)
Jim Allchin; Found the Blues; Prime Blues (20o18 Sandy Key Music)
Snooks Eaglin; Heavy Juice; Teasin’ You (1992 Black Top)

[mic break 11:15 a.m.] 

Set Four
Cyrille Aimée; Take Me to the World; Move On: A Sondheim Adventure (2019 Mack Avenue)
Ron Jackson; Hard Times; Standards and Other Songs (2019 Roni Music)
Christian McBride’s New Jawn; Ke-Kelli Stretch; Christian McBride’s New Jawn (2018 Mack Avenue)

[mic break 11:43 a.m.]

Set Five
Richard "Groove" Holmes; Broadway; Broadway (1980 Savoy)
Danilo Perez; The Arrival; The Journey (1994 Novus)
Quadrant; Lady Be Good; Quadrant (1979 Pablo)
[mic break 12:06 p.m.]

Set Six
Dizzy Gillespie; Manteca; The Complete RCA Victor Recordings (1994 Bluebird)
Richie Beirach; Pendulum; Elm (1979 ECM)
Tony Monaco; Truckin’; The Definition of Insanity (2018 Chicken Coup)
Charlie Musselwhite; Please Don’t Think I’m Nosy; In My Time (1993 Alligator)

[mic break 12:30 p.m.]

Set Seven
The Robert Cray Band; Chicken in the Kitchen; This Time (2009 Nozzle)
Koko Taylor (feat. Buddy Guy); Born Under a Bad Sign; Force of Nature (1993 Alligator)
Albert Collins; My Mind is Trying to Leave Me; Don’t Lose Your Cool (1983 Alligator)

[mic break 12:52 p.m.]

Sunday Brunch Concert: Today in Jam Band History
Holly Bowling; Bathtub Gin; Starlite Gallery, Southbridge, MA (3/17/2017)
Matador! Soul Sounds; I Am Somebody; Brooklyn Bowl, Brooklyn, NY (3/17/2018)
Joe Russo’s Almost Dead; Sitting on Top of the World; Brooklyn Bowl, Brooklyn, NY (3/17/2017)
Joe Russo’s Almost Dead; Easy Wind; Brooklyn Bowl, Brooklyn, NY (3/17/2017)
Joe Russo’s Almost Dead; Loser; State Theatre, Portland ME (3/17/2018)
Joe Russo’s Almost Dead; The Eleven; State Theatre, Portland ME (3/17/2018)

[2:00 p.m.]